Genealogische website van Cees Hagenbeek
Eustache Jumiege
Eustache graaf Jumiege.

Hij krijgt een dochter:

 naamgeb.plaatsovl.plaatsoudrelatiekinderen
Agnes*984     


Karel het kind van Aquitanië
Karel het kind Rex van Aquitanië, geb. tussen 847 en 848, ovl. Buzzancais [Frankrijk] op 29 sep 866, begr. Bourges (Saint-Sulpice) [Frankrijk],
, ?.10.855 König v.Aquitanien, 863 ab-, 865 wieder eingesetzt.


Carloman van West-Francië
Carloman van West-Francië, abt van Saint-Médard te Soissons, ovl. Echternach [Luxemburg] tussen 877 en 878,
, werd op last van zijn vader de ogen uitgestoken, 854 Tonsur, 860 Abt von S.Medard in Soissons, dann von 5 weiteren Abteien, 870 abgesetzt, 873 geblendet, flieht nach Ostfranken, erhält Echternach.


Rothildis des Francs Occidental
Rothildis (Rothilde) des Francs Occidental (Rothilde van Francië, Rothilde Karolingen) van West-Frankrijk, geb. Metz [Frankrijk] circa 871, ovl. op 22 mrt 928,
,
Rothilde zou ook getrouwd zijn met Sigisbert VI. Dit komt ook voor in het boek Het Heilige Bloed en de Heilige Graal op pag. 234 - 237. Zij is uit het geslacht der Karolingen, verstorben wahrscheinlich 22.3.922, erhielt von Karl dem Einfältigen die Frauenabtei Chelles und Notre-Dame u. S.-Jean in Laon. Als Karl ihr 922 Chelles wieder wegnahm, um damit seinen Günstling Hagano auszustatten, gab dies mit einen Anlass zum Fürstenaufstand, der den König seine Regentschaft kostete. Sibylle besass, offenbar aus mütterlichem Erbe, auch Güter im Metzer Raum.

tr. (1)
met

Rotgar graaf van de Maine (Hugo III graaf van Bourges uit het geslacht der Etichonen), ovl. op 31 okt 900,
, neef van Hugo, graaf van Bourges.
A more difficult question is: when did Hugo II succeed Hugo I? We know that Count Hugo son of widow Rothaus (= Rotilde dau of Charles Bold) was alive in 900 (Werner KdG, IV, 426-8). A Hugo son of Roger signs charters of Hugh the Great for St.Martin de Tours 929 & 931: he is assumed to be the same as the Count Hugo of 900. This is acceptable as Hugo would have been very young in 900 (Rotilde was born 870/7), and may have been count in name only: a count Gauslin appears 905-14, who may have been count of Maine in this period. Roger is thus assumed to be the husband of Rothaus/Rotilde, and the same as the count Rodgar, the enemy of the Bp of Le Mans in 897, who excommunicated him, and we are told Rodgar died soon after.
So you can see that the ES may be wrong in assigning Hugo I 900-14, and Hugo II 931-76.
Incidentally this Rodgar is sometimes seen as the count Rodgar, _nepos_ of another Count Hugo, who is mentioned by Abbo de St.Germain- des-Pres in his Poem on the Siege of Paris by the Vikings. This Hugo was killed fighting William the Pious in c.892. Sometimes he is referred to as Count of Bourges and as the ancestor of the cts of Maine: this is why there exists an alternate theory - the 'Bourges descent' we better call it. Some French historians, even good ones, still adhere to it, eg M.Bur in his la formation de Champagne etc).
Another Hugo Ct of Maine appears as the ally of Alan II at the battle of Trans in 939. Werner thinks he was Hugo I and died sometime before 955.
Hugo II appears in 955 up to 976: he had died by 992. Hugo II is assumed to be the son of Hugo I: I don't think any source tells us for certain - the Acts are not much help: they seem to omit Hugo I/II altogether and say that the first Ct of Maine was Hugo son of David (!) father of Herbert. As you will see the Cts of Maine in the 10th century are notable for their longevity: it is possible that due to the lack of sources, historians (eg Werner) may have conflated 2 separate individuals.
> However many Hughs were Counts of Maine, can anyone supply the identity of any of their wives? Stuart shows none for any of his three Hughs.
I don't think any source mentions them, though I suspect that Hugo II probably married an Angevin, perhaps a dau of Fulk II, as he had a son Fulk who appears 967-92."
897 Graf v.Maine, trat gegen Gauzlin v.Maine auf.

Uit dit huwelijk 2 kinderen:

 naamgeb.plaatsovl.plaatsoudrelatiekinderen
Judith*895  †925  30
Hugo I*890  †939  49

tr. (2) circa 890
met

Hugues Comte de Bourges


Drogo van West-Francië
Drogo van West-Francië, geb. tussen 872 en 873, ovl. tussen 873 en 874, begr. abdij van Saint-Amand in Vlaanderen,
, tweeling met Pippijn.


Rotgar van de Maine
Rotgar graaf van de Maine (Hugo III graaf van Bourges uit het geslacht der Etichonen), ovl. op 31 okt 900,
, neef van Hugo, graaf van Bourges.
A more difficult question is: when did Hugo II succeed Hugo I? We know that Count Hugo son of widow Rothaus (= Rotilde dau of Charles Bold) was alive in 900 (Werner KdG, IV, 426-8). A Hugo son of Roger signs charters of Hugh the Great for St.Martin de Tours 929 & 931: he is assumed to be the same as the Count Hugo of 900. This is acceptable as Hugo would have been very young in 900 (Rotilde was born 870/7), and may have been count in name only: a count Gauslin appears 905-14, who may have been count of Maine in this period. Roger is thus assumed to be the husband of Rothaus/Rotilde, and the same as the count Rodgar, the enemy of the Bp of Le Mans in 897, who excommunicated him, and we are told Rodgar died soon after.
So you can see that the ES may be wrong in assigning Hugo I 900-14, and Hugo II 931-76.
Incidentally this Rodgar is sometimes seen as the count Rodgar, _nepos_ of another Count Hugo, who is mentioned by Abbo de St.Germain- des-Pres in his Poem on the Siege of Paris by the Vikings. This Hugo was killed fighting William the Pious in c.892. Sometimes he is referred to as Count of Bourges and as the ancestor of the cts of Maine: this is why there exists an alternate theory - the 'Bourges descent' we better call it. Some French historians, even good ones, still adhere to it, eg M.Bur in his la formation de Champagne etc).
Another Hugo Ct of Maine appears as the ally of Alan II at the battle of Trans in 939. Werner thinks he was Hugo I and died sometime before 955.
Hugo II appears in 955 up to 976: he had died by 992. Hugo II is assumed to be the son of Hugo I: I don't think any source tells us for certain - the Acts are not much help: they seem to omit Hugo I/II altogether and say that the first Ct of Maine was Hugo son of David (!) father of Herbert. As you will see the Cts of Maine in the 10th century are notable for their longevity: it is possible that due to the lack of sources, historians (eg Werner) may have conflated 2 separate individuals.
> However many Hughs were Counts of Maine, can anyone supply the identity of any of their wives? Stuart shows none for any of his three Hughs.
I don't think any source mentions them, though I suspect that Hugo II probably married an Angevin, perhaps a dau of Fulk II, as he had a son Fulk who appears 967-92."
897 Graf v.Maine, trat gegen Gauzlin v.Maine auf.

tr.
met

Rothildis (Rothilde) des Francs Occidental (Rothilde van Francië, Rothilde Karolingen) van West-Frankrijk, dr. van Keizer Karel II 'de Kale' van West-Francië (koning, der Kahle, le Chauve, Regierte 25.12.875-6/13.8/10./8.12.877) en Richardis van Metz, geb. Metz [Frankrijk] circa 871, ovl. op 22 mrt 928,
,
Rothilde zou ook getrouwd zijn met Sigisbert VI. Dit komt ook voor in het boek Het Heilige Bloed en de Heilige Graal op pag. 234 - 237. Zij is uit het geslacht der Karolingen, verstorben wahrscheinlich 22.3.922, erhielt von Karl dem Einfältigen die Frauenabtei Chelles und Notre-Dame u. S.-Jean in Laon. Als Karl ihr 922 Chelles wieder wegnahm, um damit seinen Günstling Hagano auszustatten, gab dies mit einen Anlass zum Fürstenaufstand, der den König seine Regentschaft kostete. Sibylle besass, offenbar aus mütterlichem Erbe, auch Güter im Metzer Raum, tr. (2) met Hugues Comte de Bourges. Uit dit huwelijk geen kinderen.

Uit dit huwelijk 2 kinderen:

 naamgeb.plaatsovl.plaatsoudrelatiekinderen
Judith*895  †925  30
Hugo I*890  †939  49


Judith van de Maine
Judith van de Maine (van Bourges), geb. circa 895, ovl. circa 925.

tr. in 922
met

Hugo (de Grote) (Hugues) (Hugo) Hertog van Francië (Dux de Neustrien de Burgund et de Acquitania), zn. van Robert I koning van Francië (koning van West-Francië 922-923) en Beatrix van Vermandois (koningin West-Francie), geb. Parijs [Frankrijk] op 24 aug 898, ovl. Dourdan op 16 jun 956, begr. Saint Denis [Frankrijk], tr. (2) met Eadhild van Engeland, dr. van King Edward the Elder (koning van Engeland 899-925) en Aelfleda van Bernicië. Uit dit huwelijk geen kinderen, tr. (3) Mainz of Ingelheim [Duitsland] op 14 sep 937 met Hadewig van Saksen. Uit dit huwelijk 4 kinderen, relatie (3). Hij krijgt geen kinderen


Hilderic van Razès
Hilderic graaf van Razès, ovl. in 867.

Hij krijgt een zoon:

 naamgeb.plaatsovl.plaatsoudrelatiekinderen
Sigisbert VI  †884   


Guillaume II
Guillaume II , ovl. in 914,
, vluchtte naar Engeland vanwege aanvallen van de
Vikingen op Bretagne 914.

tr.
met

Idoine ,
, vluchtte in 914 naar Engeland vanwege aanvallen van Vikingen op Bretagne.

Uit dit huwelijk 3 kinderen:

 naamgeb.plaatsovl.plaatsoudrelatiekinderen
Guillaume III*874  †936  62
Bera     
Gemege     


Idoine
Idoine ,
, vluchtte in 914 naar Engeland vanwege aanvallen van Vikingen op Bretagne.

tr.
met

Guillaume II , zn. van Sigisbert VI graaf van Razès en Rotilde , ovl. in 914,
, vluchtte naar Engeland vanwege aanvallen van de
Vikingen op Bretagne 914.

Uit dit huwelijk 3 kinderen:

 naamgeb.plaatsovl.plaatsoudrelatiekinderen
Guillaume III*874  †936  62
Bera     
Gemege     


Guillaume III
Guillaume III , geb. in 874, ovl. in 936.

Hij krijgt een zoon:

 naamgeb.plaatsovl.plaatsoudrelatiekinderen
Arnaud  †952   


Bera 'de Jonge'
Bera 'de Jonge' ,
, deze tak bleef in Engeland.


Gemege
Gemege .

tr.
met

Arnaud graaf van Poher.

Uit dit huwelijk een zoon:

 naamgeb.plaatsovl.plaatsoudrelatiekinderen
Mathuedoi*897     


Arnaud van Poher
Arnaud graaf van Poher.

tr.
met

Gemege , dr. van Guillaume II en Idoine .

Uit dit huwelijk een zoon:

 naamgeb.plaatsovl.plaatsoudrelatiekinderen
Mathuedoi*897     


Mathuedoi van Poher
Mathuedoi graaf van Poher, geb. in 897,
, ging in 939 samen met zijn neef Arnaud terug naar Bretagne.

tr. in 916
met

Havoire , dr. van Alain 'de Grote' .

Uit dit huwelijk een zoon:

 naamgeb.plaatsovl.plaatsoudrelatiekinderen
Alain IV*917  †952  35


Havoire
Havoire .

tr. in 916
met

Mathuedoi graaf van Poher, zn. van Arnaud graaf van Poher en Gemege , geb. in 897,
, ging in 939 samen met zijn neef Arnaud terug naar Bretagne.

Uit dit huwelijk een zoon:

 naamgeb.plaatsovl.plaatsoudrelatiekinderen
Alain IV*917  †952  35


Alain 'de Grote'
Alain 'de Grote' , ovl. in 907,
, van Keltische afkomst.

Hij krijgt een dochter:

 naamgeb.plaatsovl.plaatsoudrelatiekinderen
Havoire     


Alain IV 'sterke Baard'
Alain IV 'sterke Baard' , geb. in 917, hertog van Bretagne 937, ovl. in 952.


Arnaud
Arnaud , ovl. in 952,
, ging in 939 samen met zijn neef Mathuedoi terug naar Bretagne.

Hij krijgt een zoon:

 naamgeb.plaatsovl.plaatsoudrelatiekinderen
Bera VI  †975   


Bera VI
Bera VI , ovl. in 975,
, was een 'architect' in Engeland en zijn nakomelingen hielden zich met 'bouwen' bezig.

Hij krijgt 3 zonen:

 naamgeb.plaatsovl.plaatsoudrelatiekinderen
Sigisbert VII  †978   
Arnaud     
Bernard